Premium Essay

Business Mathematics

In: Business and Management

Submitted By debasr
Words 1019
Pages 5
Case Study Collection Assignment
Case studies may be from a variety of types of organizations (financial, advertising, manufacturing, online, service, acquisition, retention), or you may focus more specifically on an area of special interest or relevance to you. Focusing on an area is highly encouraged. Focusing on one area usually produces a higher quality article. The majority of studies should be recent (post 2008) and should contain enough detail to allow evaluation of the manner in which the use of analytics enabled the organizations to reach their goals. Eric Seigal's book as well as Davenport and Harris book are good sources for this assignment. You can also use your own research to select case studies with a common theme that may span outside of these two books. However, utilize peer-reviewed cases (for example, cases from a journal like INFORMS Transactions on Education) instead of self-published marketing cases.
A minimum of 5 Cases should be discussed. Well established areas should include more than 5 articles.

A summation of the case studies will display your understanding of the relationship between the theories presented in the readings and the real-life examples presented in the case studies. Questions to be addressed in the summation paper include (but are not limited to):
- What was the ultimate value of the analytics for the organizations?
- How was the appropriate analytic approach selected?
- How was data collected, and how were data quality issues handled?
- What type of analytic competitors were the organizations before, and after, their use of analytics?
- Where did the organizations make improvements? The strategic level? Functional? Globally?
Other learning from the case studies should be included in the summation. The summation should begin with an executive summary.

Formatting: Submit a Word document. However, the page limit…...

Similar Documents

Premium Essay

Mathematics

...Math 479 Prof:Gonzales Reading and Respond to the History of Mathematics in a Large Nutshell This is the first time am reading something on mathematics and I find it very interested especially with the way mathematics came about. Tracing the age of mathematics seems to be very enlighten and it shows how little we know as to compare to how much the people in the ages knew. In this time we have so much of technology to help us out with problem solving but after reading this story on mathematics in a large nutshell made me understand how fortunate we are. It is very interesting to see and ready how people in the centuries used to solve problems and figure equations out on their own. According to the passage I will say that the people of the early times were way smart and intellectual than the people of today societies. This reason behind my saying most of the things that we learn easily today is based on the things they solve without the help of technology. I find so much of things interested in this reading that I do not know where to start and how to start explaining. It actually it helps to clear so much and it had so much of interesting fact that I learn at this moment. All this time I thought the Indians and Chinese was the ones that develop most of the mathematics skills. The reason for my assumption is that most of them are either engineers, and for being that they had to be very good with numbers. Now I get to understand that the Chinese were even around......

Words: 580 - Pages: 3

Free Essay

Mathematics

...How to Succeed in Mathematics: A Step-by-step Guide The First Day: 1. Go to class. 2. Get the names, e-mail, and phone numbers of at least 3 classmates whom you can call for information. 3. Get a copy of the syllabus. Read and understand it. 4. Find the instructor's office. This will save you time later on. 5. Find any tutoring or lab facilities that the instructor might mention. This will also save you time later. There is free tutoring in DH 143. 6. Ask about any policies of particular concern to you (attendance policies, late work, etc.). Do not ask questions which are answered in the syllabus. Every Day: 1. Go to class. Stay awake. 2. Make sure to sign or initial the attendance sheet if there is one. 3. Open you notebook. Write the date at the top of the page. Write the topic and sections to be discussed (e.g. Sec. 1.2: Graphs of Equations, and Sec. 1.3: Functions and Their Graphs). 4. Take good notes. This means: a. Your notes must be where you can find them. b. Your notes must be in good order and legible. c. Your notes should cover all the information that was covered in class. This means writing down everything the instructor wrote and almost everything she says. A great deal of important information may not be written. Remember; you are responsible for knowing anything that is even casually mentioned! 5. Ask intelligent questions. These are questions that occur when you do not understand something about the material being......

Words: 858 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Mathematics

...this. Our paradigm does as well. But, although it has been steadily gaining force over the past two decades (Prigogine, 1980; Wicken, 1987), it still falls short of full endorsement by the biological community. Some reasons for this follow. First is the problem of what it means to be an organism. Of the many criticisms of neo-Darwinism over the past half century, this one is the most consistent: organisms have been made subservient to genes. A virtue of the thermodynamic paradigm is that it inverts this ontology. Organisms are thermodynamic systems, degrading free energy to maintain their internal relationships in informed ways. In this, they are ecological entities, dependent on and accountable to their environments. They are also in the business of survival and reproduction. The meeting of this particular twain connects competition with cooperation: nitrogen-fixing bacteria certainly don't think about cycling nitrates back to autotrophs. But if they don't do this job, they don't survive and reproduce. Selection is c * 1998 John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. Syst. Res. hierarchical. Ecological operation imposes functional identities on organisms and assures that nothing in this world exists in isolation. Evolution, as Herbert Spencer once observed, is the mutual adjustment of internal relationships to external conditions. The job of any theory of evolution is to show how the organic connection between the two emerged. In this, self-interest must be connected with group-interest.......

Words: 4414 - Pages: 18

Premium Essay

Mathematics

... CHAPTER ONE 1. INTRODUCTION The study of mathematics as a subject for both primary and post primary level of education and even in tertiary level of education has been made compulsory because the whole o four life is in mathematics, that why study of mathematics is compulsory by the curriculum planners for both primary and post primary level of education. This is so because of it broader application for all subject and learned in schools, particularly science and technology as well as in our daily life activities especially in the modern world. One of the needs of the Nigerian society which must be given priority today is the advancement of science and technology which is not possible without mathematics. Mathematics is a very important subject which is made compulsory from primary to post primary schools level of education. Since mathematics is an important subject our life, what does mathematics mean? The Academic American encyclopedia defined mathematics as the study of numbers, set of points, and various abstract elements, together with the relations between them and operations performed on them. Wikipedia defined mathematics as the abstract study of topics such as quantity (number) structure, space and change. Mathematic is a science subject that deals with the study of numbers, shapes, sizes and other relationships among the quantities. 1.1 BACKGROUND OF THE STUDY: mathematics is one of the most important and compulsory subjects to be......

Words: 2040 - Pages: 9

Free Essay

Mathematics

...MATHEMATICS has played a significant role in the development of Indian culture for millennia. Mathematical ideas that originated in the Indian subcontinent have had a profound impact on the world. Swami Vivekananda said: ‘you know how many sciences had their origin in India. Mathematics began there. You are even today counting 1, 2, 3, etc. to zero, after Sanskrit figures, and you all know that algebra also originated in India.’ It is also a fitting time to review the contributions of Indian mathematicians from ancient times to the present, as in 2010, India will be hosting the International Congress of Mathematicians. This quadrennial meeting brings together mathematicians from around the world to discuss the most significant developments in the subject over the past four years and to get a sense of where the subject is heading in the next four. The idea of holding such a congress at regular intervals actually started at The Columbian Exhibition in Chicago in 1893. This exhibition had sessions to highlight the advancement of knowledge in different fields. One of these was a session on mathematics. Another, perhaps more familiar to readers of Prabuddha Bharata, was the famous Parliament of Religions in which Swami Vivekananda first made his public appearance in the West. Following the Chicago meeting, the first International Congress of Mathematicians took place in Zurich in 1897. It was at the next meeting at Paris in 1900 that Hilbert...

Words: 4007 - Pages: 17

Free Essay

Mathematics

...INFLUENCE OF TEST ANXIETY AND SELF EFFICACY ON MATHEMATICS PERFORMANCE OF SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS IN KANDUYI DIVISION OF BUNGOMA DISTRICT By Simiyu, Marango G. Moses E55/5150/2003 A THESIS SUBMITTED IN PARTIAL FULFILMENT OF THE REQUIREMENTS FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF EDUCATION IN THE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION OF KENYATTA UNIVERSITY. OCTOBER, 2010. DECLARATION “This thesis is my original work and has not been presented for a degree in any other University.” Signature _______________ Date Name: Simiyu, Marango G. Moses________ E55/5150/2003 Supervisors: “we confirm that the work reported in this thesis was carried out by the candidate under our supervision as university supervisors. Supervisors: Signature: 1 _______________ Date____________ Prof. Fredrick Moses Okatcha Educational Psychology Department 2 _________________ Prof. Haniel N. Gatumu Educational Psychology Department Date____________ ii DEDICATION To my dear wife Maria and our children, Maureen, Valerie, Bramuel and Gideon. Your support, love and understanding remain a strong inspiration to move on. iii ACKNOWLEDGEMENT Am indebted to acknowledge the invaluable support accorded to me during the period of study by my supervisors Prof. F.M Okatcha and Prof.H.N Gatumu of Kenyatta University. I would also like to appreciate the assistance of Dr. Kwena, Dr.Mweru and Dr.Mugambi of Educational Psychology department for their constructive criticism of this work. I thank Dr. John Wesonga and......

Words: 3285 - Pages: 14

Free Essay

Business Mathematics

...Week 7 Lecture Quiz 1 1. Wayne Rooney received the amount of money Z at the end of 4 years when X dollar is invested at compound rate r . Z = X (1+r)t, where t is investment period. What range of interest rate (in percent) will provide the expected return, if: a. A firm is investing 80,000 for 4-year period and expects to get a return of no less than $ 200,000 and less than 500,000. (5) b. A firm is investing 100,000 for 4-year period and expects to get a return of no less than $ 200,000 and no more than 500,000. (5) 2 2. Raisa Andriana purchased a sofa for her company for $160,000. Her production company depreciated the sofa at the end of each year at the rate of 15% (annual rate) of its current value. For question (a-c) follow above information: a. What is the value of the sofa at the end of 3rd year. (2.5) b. What is the value of the sofa at the end of 5th year. (2.5) c. What is the value of total sofa depreciation at the end of 4th year. (2.5) d. What is the value of the sofa at the end of 3rd year, if the sofa is depreciated at the end of each quarter at the rate of 20% of its current value. (2.5) 3 3. In 1950, Frank Sinatra purchased a sedan from Elvis Presley for $50. Suppose the $50 was invested by Elvis Presley in 1960 at 8% rate. How much money would the (i) investment be worth & (ii) total interest accumulated in 2005 if the interest was: a. Simple Interest (2) b. Compounded annually (2) c. Compounded monthly (2) d. Compounded quarterly (2) e. Compounded......

Words: 990 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Applied Mathematics for Business

...Applied mathematics for business, economics, life sciences, and social sciences, 1997, 1175 pages, Raymond A. Barnett, Michael R. Ziegler, Karl Byleen, 0135745756, 9780135745755, Prentice Hall, 1997 Published: 14th July 2010 DOWNLOAD http://bit.ly/1RspljW Applied mathematics for business, economics, life sciences, and social sciences This book prepares readers to understand finite mathematics and calculus used in a wide range of disciplines. Covering relevant topics from finance, linear algebra, programming, and probability, the Seventh Edition places emphasis on computational skills, ideas, and problem solving. Other highlights include a rich variety of applications and integration of graphing calculators. Provides optional regression analysis, containing optional examples and exercises illustrating the use of regression techniques to analyze real data. Both graphing calculator and spreadsheet output are included. Offers more optional technology examples and exercises using actual data. Implements use of graphing calculators in optional examples, exercises in technology, illustrations of applications of spreadsheets and sample computer output. DOWNLOAD http://bit.ly/1qC8Dk0 http://www.jstor.org/stable/2483933 Solutions manual to accompany Raymond A. Barnett and Michael R. Ziegler's finite mathematics for business, economics, life sciences, and social sciences , R. Michael Ziegler, Raymond A. Barnett, 1990, Science, 476 pages. . Precalculus functions and......

Words: 3090 - Pages: 13

Free Essay

Mathematics

... Ajay is an IT consultant. His client, ClipperQuest, is a growing Internet company that markets discounted goods and services, helping to connect businesses with new customers. ClipperQuest is reviewing their computing needs and has asked Ajay to recommend the number and kinds of equipment they will need to purchase over the next several years. Ajay has the following data to guide him: ClipperQuest would like to spread its computing purchases evenly out over 3 years rather than make all their purchases at once. Currently, ClipperQuest employs 250 people. Next year, they expect to increase their staff by frac(1,5)to keep up with business growth. The following year they expect to increase staff by an additional frac(1,10). Roughly frac(1,4)of ClipperQuest’s employees are “external,” working primarily from home or while traveling on business. These employees must have a portable laptop; the rest can use desktop computers. Every in-house employee at ClipperQuest needs access to a personal computer to perform at least some of his or her job tasks. However, management estimates that frac(1,3)of employees use the computer fewer than 2 hours per day. Management would like these minimal users to be able to share a computer between 2 or more people. ClipperQuest would like to have no more than 4 employees sharing a printer in order to avoid logjams. QUESTIONS TO CONSIDER: 1. ClipperQuest would like to spread its computing purchases evenly out over 3 years rather than......

Words: 4769 - Pages: 20

Free Essay

Business Mathematics

... KOLEJ BANGI SUBJECT BUSINESS MATHEMATICS (TBM1063) NAME | NO. ID : SECTION 4 AB101 1) MUHAMMAD JAMAL FIKRI BIN MOHD RAZID PTM140716652 2) MOHAMAD FIKRY HAFIDZ BIN JUPRI PTM140716685 3) NUR HAZIQAH BINTI ABD. RAZAK PTM140716677 4) NURUL HASANAH BINTI KAMARUDIN PTM140716657 5) NURRUL ATIKAH BINTI MOHD FATMI SHAH PTM140716696 6) AMIRA BINTI SHIR MOHAMMAD PTM140716658 NAME LECTURER : MADAM NURULHUDA BINTI ABDUL ZABAR DATE : 16 JULY 2014 ACKNOWLEDGEMENT I would like to express my gratitude and appreciation to all those who gave us the possibility to complete this report. A special thanks to our lecturer, Madam Nurulhuda binti Abdul Zabar whose help, stimulating suggestions and encouragement, helped us to coordinate our project especially in writing this report. A special thanks goes to my team mate, who help to assemble the parts and gave suggestion about the trade and cash discount. Thank you my team mate for giving opportunity work together as a team. Last but not least, many thanks go to the head of the project, Jamal Fikri whose have given his full effort in guiding the team in achieving the goal as well as his encouragement to maintain our progress in track. I would to appreciate the guidance given by other supervisor as well as the panels especially in our project presentation that has improved our presentation skills by their comment and tips. ABSTRACT 2.1 TRADE...

Words: 1040 - Pages: 5

Premium Essay

Mathematics

...BRANDS AND BRANDING: RESEARCH FINDINGS AND FUTURE PRIORITIES Kevin Lane Keller Tuck School of Business Dartmouth College Hanover, NH 03755 (603) 646-0393 (o) (603) 646-1308 (f) kevin.keller@dartmouth.edu Donald R. Lehmann Graduate School of Business Columbia University 507 Uris Hall 3022 Broadway New York, NY 10027 (212) 854-3465 (o) (212) 854-8762 (f) drl2@columbia.edu August 2004 Revised February 2005 Second Revision May 2005 Thanks to Kathleen Chattin from Intel Corporation and Darin Klein from Microsoft Corporation, members of the Marketing Science Institute Brands and Branding Steering Group, and participants at the Marketing Science Institute Research Generation Conference and 2004 AMA Doctoral Consortium for helpful feedback and suggestions. BRANDS AND BRANDING: RESEARCH FINDINGS AND FUTURE PRIORITIES ABSTRACT Branding has emerged as a top management priority in the last decade due to the growing realization that brands are one of the most valuable intangible assets that firms have. Driven in part by this intense industry interest, academic researchers have explored a number of different brand-related topics in recent years, generating scores of papers, articles, research reports, and books. This paper identifies some of the influential work in the branding area, highlighting what has been learned from an academic perspective on important topics such as brand positioning, brand integration, brand equity measurement, brand......

Words: 16604 - Pages: 67

Free Essay

Mathematics

...the Performance of Selected Public and Private Schools in Mathematics 7: Basis for Learning Difficulties in Real Numbers RESEARCHERS: Fanuncio, Rowena Mae B. Huit, Richell G. Javier, Rajah Mae R. Nicolas, April Joy A. Resulto, Paul James M. ADVISER: Mr. Anjo M. Abaratigue The main goal of the study is to compare the Performance of Selected Public and Private Schools in Mathematics 7 as basis for learning difficulties in Real Numbers. Specifically, this seeks to answer the following questions: 1. What are the strengths of the respondents in Real numbers of the public and private schools? 2. What are the learning difficulties or weaknesses of the respondents in Real numbers of the public and private schools? 3. What are the performances of the respondents in Real numbers of the public and private schools? 4. Is there a significant difference between the performance of public and private schools? 5. Is there a significant difference in the learning competencies in Mathematics 7 as basis for learning difficulties in Real numbers between public and private schools? The study utilized a descriptive method of research. This method was used to obtain information concerning the current status of a phenomenon to describe which exist with respect to variables as condition in a situation. This is suitable in this study where the intention is to describe the level of learning difficulties in mathematics 7 of the grade 8 students between public and......

Words: 1228 - Pages: 5

Free Essay

Business Mathematics

...(X+10) b) (X+6) (X-10) c) (X+6) (X+10) d) (X-6) (X-10) Answer: b) (X+6) (X-10) 9. If (a + c) is the one factor of (a + b + c)2 - b2 , what is the another one? a) (a-b + c) b) (a-2b+c) c) (a + b - c) d) (a+ 2b -c) Answer: b) (a- 2b + c) 10. What is the value of (a-1 + b-1) – 1 ? a) [pic] b) [pic] c) a + b d) ab Answer: a) [pic] 11. What is the value of 3log2 + 2log3 + log5 a) log10 b) 5log8 c) log360 d) log380. Answer: c) log360 12. Calculate the height of a cylinder of volume 500cm3 and base radius 8cm. Let the height of the cylinder be h cm a) 2.49cm b) 2.39 cm c) 2.69 cm d) 2.59cm Answer: a) 2.49cm 13. Who established the idea of Set in Mathematics? a) Van Rayner b) Bertrand Russel c) Blaise Pascal d) Karl Friedrich Gauss Answer: b) Bertrand Russel. 14. What is the value of “n” if (8-3) (8-n) = 40. a) -3 b) 0 c) 8 d) 5 Answer: b) 0. 15. A box contains 48 balls some red and some black. Each of the following could be the ratio of red to black balls except a) 1:1 b) 3:1 c) 4:3 d) 5:3 Answer: c) 4:3 16. If x + y = 4 and x – y= 3 then x + 2y = ? a) [pic] b) 4 [pic] c) 3.5 d) 4 Answer: b) 4 [pic] 17. If X is an odd integer and Y is an even integer, which of the following statements is true? a) X + Y is odd b) XY is odd c) 2X+ Y is odd d) none of these Answer: a) X + Y is odd 18. If A: B = 1:2...

Words: 751 - Pages: 4

Premium Essay

Applied Business Mathematics

...Unit 3 – Business mathematics Belinda Hackworth American InterContinental University Abstract My business that I will be opening is a hair salon. This essay will explain the expenses and revenue of my salon. I will show how this business will prove to be successful and promising to anyone who reads. Introduction I’ve always dreamed of starting a business. As a former cosmetologist, I’ve always had a passion for hair and beauty. I’ve also had an online store selling jewelry for a few years. So, I know my way around a salon and I know how to market a business. Now that I’m a student of business, I think that I’m capable of starting a hair salon. This choice of business was my first choice because I feel comfortable in my efforts of having a salon. I am familiar with the operations of a salon, and with maintaining the required inventory. That being said, the public will always find a need for a salon, and the trade of cosmetology will be a useful one for years to come. I think that opening a salon is a very smart business move. Revenue and Profits My projected sales for year #1 are $50,000 at the minimum. My expenses will total around $10,000. The expenses will include products for salon services, insurance on the building, and equipment for the salon. Around 10% of my sales revenue will be consumed by expenses. The remaining 90% will be profits. Product Price and Cost Haircuts will be sold at $20. Hair color services will range from $40 to $100. Hair......

Words: 483 - Pages: 2

Premium Essay

Mathematics

...Key words: dominant decision 83) A business owner is trying to decide whether to buy, rent, or lease office space and has constructed the following payoff table based on whether business is brisk or slow. [pic] The maximax strategy is: A) Buy B) Rent C) Lease D) Brisk E) Slow Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: 529 Main Heading: Decision Making without Probabilities Key words: maximax criterion 84) A business owner is trying to decide whether to buy, rent, or lease office space and has constructed the following payoff table based on whether business is brisk or slow. [pic] The maximin strategy is: A) Buy B) Rent C) Lease D) Brisk. E) Slow Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 530 Main Heading: Decision Making without Probabilities Key words: maximin criterion 85) A business owner is trying to decide whether to buy, rent, or lease office space and has constructed the following payoff table based on whether business is brisk or slow. [pic] The equal likelihood criterion strategy is: A) Buy B) Rent C) Lease D) High E) Low Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref: 533 Main Heading: Decision Making without Probabilities Key words: equal likelihood criterion 86) A business owner is trying to decide whether to buy, rent, or lease office space and has constructed the following payoff table based on whether business is brisk or slow. [pic] If the probability of brisk business is .40 and for slow business is .60, the expected value of......

Words: 5156 - Pages: 21